You are here: Home / News / World League Round 2

World League Round 2

For those of you that may not yet know,  the World League Round 2 will be taking place at Hartleyvale Stadium from 07 to 15 March 2015.

Participating Teams

Pool A                                                                                                 Pool B

South Africa                                                                                         France

Egypt                                                                                                   Czech Republic

China                                                                                                   Azerbaijan

Switzerland                                                                                          Belarus

Match Schedule

Date                            Match                          # Time                          Pool                    Match

Saturday 7 March           1                                 9:30                              B                   France v Azerbaijan

                                        2                                11:45                             B                   Czech Republic v Belarus

                                        3                                14:00                             A                   Egypt v Switzerland

                                        4                                16:15                             A                   South Africa v China

Sunday 8 March              5                                9:30                               B                   Azerbaijan v Belarus

                                        6                                11:45                             B                   Czech Republic v France

                                        7                                14:00                             A                   China v Switzerland

                                        8                                16:15                             A                   Egypt v South Africa

Monday 9 March

Tuesday 10 March          9                               11:45                              B                   France v Belarus

                                        10                             14:00                              B                   Azerbaijan v Czech Republic

                                        11                             16:15                              A                   China v Egypt

                                        12                             18:30                              A                   South Africa v Switzerland

Wednesday 11 March                                                     Rest Day

Thursday 12 March        13                              11:45                            QF1(1)               

                                       14                              14:00                            QF2(1)                

                                       15                              16:15                             QF3(1)               

                                       16                              18:30                             QF4(1)

Friday 13 March                                                              Rest Day

Saturday 14 March        17                               9:30                                5 / 8(2)

                                       18                               11:45                             5 / 8(2)

                                       19                               14:00                             SF 1(2)

                                       20                               16:15                             SF 2(2)

Sunday 15 March           21                               9:30                               7 / 8(3)                       Loser Match 17 v Loser Match 18

                                       22                               11:45                             5 / 6(3)                       Winner Match 17 v Winner Match 18

                                       23                               14:00                             3 / 4(3)                       Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20

                                       24                               16:15                            Final Winner               Match 19 v Winner Match 20

Notes: Subject to the approval of the FIH any match(es) may be rescheduled to accommodate commercial requirements.

1 The sequence of matches will be confirmed on completion of the pool matches

2 The sequence of matches will be confirmed on completion of the quarter-finals

3 The sequence of matches will be confirmed on completion of the semi-finals