You are here: Home / News / Central News 2017 # 21

Central News 2017 # 21

Several zonal, provincial, national hockey events are taking place during the mid year break. For more information, visit CHC facebook / instagram, WPHU / SAHA websites.


PLEASE NOTE:            

  • WPHU Club u/13 League is on a break.  Fixtures resume Saturday 5 August
  • CHC Mini Division (u10) is on a break during the school holidays. Activities resume Saturday 22 July
  • WPHU Outdoor League  is on a break.  Fixtures resume Saturday 29 July.
  • Turfhall Junior Soccer (age groups u/8, u/10) activities continue at Vygieskraal grass fields Saturday 8 July (08h00-13h00)
  • Vygieskraal Holiday Programme for local primary school learners commenced Tuesday 4 July, ends Thursday 20 July. 

 

HONOURS 2017

Congratulations to all CHC players and officials selected thus far for zonal, provincial and national teams.

GIRLS’ U13

JAYLYNN MANEVELDT                      -              WP U13

SHANNON CARR                               -              WP U13

BAMPHE BOTYA                                -              ZONAL SOUTH

JESSE GRADWELL                            -              ZONAL SOUTH

KAYLEE COETZEE                             -              ZONAL CENTRAL

MADENIEYAH KAZIE                          -              COACH (CENTRAL ZONE)

 BOYS’ U13

JOSHUA SMITH                                  -              ZONAL CENTRAL

LIAM HAUPT                                        -              ZONAL CENTRAL

GARY STEVENS                                  -              COACH (CENTRAL ZONE)

TAMSYN ADRIAANS                            -              MANAGER (CENTRAL ZONE)

GIRLS’ U14

MAYA FOURIE                                     -              ZONAL SOUTH

KELLY JOHNSON                                -              ZONAL SOUTH

DHURRAA BIRCH                               -              ZONAL SOUTH

HOLLY VAN HOOGSTRATEN             -              ZONAL SOUTH

TARA GOLIATH                                    -              ZONAL NORTH

SKYE RENNIE                                      -              BOLAND ZONAL

CARA – MIA MOSES                            -              WESTERN CAPE TEAM

WALEED JABAAR                                 -              COACH (ZONAL SOUTH)

 BOYS’ U14

KENOE CHRISTIANS                            -              WESTERN CAPE TEAM

JODY ERASMUS                                   -              COACH (WESTERN CAPE)

JOSH LOMBARD                                   -              ZONAL ZEBRAS

KIERYN THOMPSON                            -              COACH (DISAS)

GIRLS’ U16

LAYLAA DAVIDS                                   -              WP U16A

EEMAAN BIRCH                                   -              WP U16A

BOYS’ U16

LIAM SORENSON                                -              WP U16A

MUSTAPHA CASSIEM                         -              WP U16A

CALEB OLIPHANT                               -              WP U16A

CHRIS CLARK                                      -              WP U16A

ROBERT BLOW                                    -              WP U16B

COLIN CLANCY                                    -              WP U16B

JORDAN NEW                                      -              WP U16B

KIAN PETERSEN                                  -              WP U16B

JOCK BUCHANAN                                -              WP U16B

FAIQ EBRAHIM                                     -              ZONAL (DISAS)

ABDUL – AZIZ CASSIEM                      -              COACH (WP U16B)

GIRLS’ U18

KELSEY FRANCIS                                -              WP U18A

NA ‘ILAH EBRAHIM                               -              WP U18A

CASEY WHEELER                                -              WP U18A

COURTNEY WHEELER                        -              WP U18A

SYDNEY JACOBS                                 -              WP U18B

KAUTHAR PETERSEN                         -              ZONAL SOUTH

HAJIERAH GABRIELS                          -              ZONAL SOUTH

EMILY FORTES                                     -              ZONAL NORTH

BOYS’ U18

BRENT JOHNSON                               -              WP U18A

JESSE KRIEL                                       -              WP U18B

ETHAN LOMBARD                               -              WP U18B

ANCEL MILLER                                    -              WP U18B             

LADIES U21

MICHÉ BENNETT                                -              PENINSULA U21

MEN’S U21

JORDAN GROENEWALD                    -              PENINSULA U21

DEVON KEYS                                      -              PENINSULA U21

JAMIE CHRISTIANS                            -              PENINSULA U21

KYLE ESAU                                         -              PENINSULA U21

MANUEL CORNELIUS                        -              MANAGER (PENINSULA U21)

JASON MULDER                                 -              COACH (WP U21)

SENIOR LADIES

QUANITA BOBBS                                -              SA WOMEN’S TEAM/WP LADIES

ZAREENA WILLIAMS                          -              WP COUNTRY DISTRICTS B

CHARMAINE VAN SCHALKWYK        -              WP COUNTRY DISTRICTS B

IBTISAAM PARKER                             -              WP MASTERS

MADENIEYAH KAZIE                           -              WP MASTERS

BRONWYN DAVIDS                             -              WP MASTERS

RANDALL HENDRICKS                        -              COACH (WP COUNTRY DISTRICTS B)

KURT CERFONTYNE                           -              ASSISTANT COACH (SA WOMEN’S TEAM)

SENIOR MEN

RYAN JULIUS                                        -              SA MEN’S TEAM/WP MEN’S

RYAN JULIUS                                        -              SA MEN’S INDOOR TEAM

DAYAAN CASSIEM                                -              SA MEN’S TEAM/WP MEN’S

JEAN – PIERRE DE VOUX                    -              WP MEN’S

BERNARD GREYBE                               -              WP MEN’S

JODY ERASMUS                                    -              WP MEN’S

JASON MULDER                                    -              WP MEN’S

MICHAEL MULDER                                -              PENINSULA MEN’S

RAAGHIB FREDERICKS                        -              PENINSUAL MEN’S

LANCE DE KOCK                                   -              PENINSULA MEN’S

CHRIS LOUW                                         -              PENINSULA MEN’S

THULANI MNANI                                     -              PENINSULA MEN’S

NATHAN DIEDERICKS                           -              MANAGER (PENINSULA MEN’S TEAM)

GARY STEVENS                                     -              WP COUNTRY DISTRICTS

BRUCE JACOBS                                     -              MANAGER (SA MEN’S INDOOR TEAM)


TRAINING – WEEK 12

Senior Division:

All ladies teams (LGR, L3, L4) will resume training Monday 10 July and Wednesday 12 July

All men's teams (MGC, MGR, MTC, M4, M6) will resume training Tuesday 18 July, Wednesday 19 July, Thursday 20 July.

Youth Division:

Mini Division (u10) activities resume Saturday 22 July (10h00-11h00).  

Boys and Girls u/13 training resumes Friday 4 August (18h00-19h30).

2017 MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORMS & SEASON FEES

PLEASE NOTE:  Member subscription fee MUST BE SETTLED IN FULL BEFORE FIXTURES COMMENCE SATURDAY 29 JULY 2017.  Failure to do so will result in non-selection for the remainder of the season.

ADMINISTRATION

Office Hours for next week is suspended. For emergencies contact - Bobbs Cell:  065 843 3819  Email:  mogamat.bobbs@capetown.gov.za

 CALENDAR

 

Date

Day

Time

Event

Venue

3-6 Jul

 

 

u/13A National Festival

Boland

3-6 Jul

 

 

u/13B National Festival

North West

04-Jul

Tues

09:00-14:00

Vygiskraal Holiday Programme for local PS learners

Vygieskraal Complex

06-Jul

Thur

09:00-14:00

Vygiskraal Holiday Programme for local PS learners

Vygieskraal Complex

06-Jul

Thur

18:00-19:00

VHCMFMC General Meeting

Club House

06-Jul

Thur

19:00-20:30

CHC Mid Year Review:  Finance, Marketing, Facilities (Session 1)

Club House

6-9 Jul

 

 

Girls u/14 Regional

SFS

6-9 Jul

 

 

Girls u/16 Regional

SFS

7-12 Jul

 

 

Boys u/18 IPT

KZN

08-Jul

Sat

14:00

PSI Curtain Raiser: Boys u/13 Central vs Langa

Khayelitsha Sport Centre

08-Jul

Sat

15:00

PSI Main Game:  SA Men vs All Stars

Khayelitsha Sport Centre

8-23 Jul

 

 

World League Semi Finals

Johannesburg

9-14 Jul

 

 

Boys u/16 IPT

Bishops & WPCC

10-Jul

Mon

09:00-14:00

Vygiskraal Holiday Programme for local PS learners

Vygieskraal Complex

10-15 Jul

 

 

Western Cape Boys u/14  - IPT

Durban

10-15 Jul

 

 

Girls u/18 IPT

North West

10-15 Jul

 

 

Girls u/16 IPT

Bloemfontein

12-Jul

Wed

09:00-14:00

Vygiskraal Holiday Programme for local PS learners

Vygieskraal Complex

13-Jul

Thur

19:00-21:00

CHC Mid Year Review Meeting (Session 2)

Club House

16-20 Jul

 

 

Boys u/14 Zonals

Bloemfontein

17-20 Jul

 

 

Girls u/18 Regional

SFS

18-Jul

Tues

09:00-14:00

Vygiskraal Holiday Programme for local PS learners

Vygieskraal Complex

19-Jul

Wed

 

Argentine Visitors:  Girls u/16 (tbc)

Vygies Astro

19-22-Jul

 

 

Boys u/16 Regional

Hartlevale

20-Jul

Thur

09:00-14:00

Vygiskraal Holiday Programme for local PS learners

Vygieskraal Complex

22-Jul

Sat

TBC

UK Visitors: Perins Community School 1x Girls U/15

Vygies Astro

24-Jul

Mon

 

SCHOOLS OPEN

 

27-30 Jul

 

 

CT International Hockey Festival

H/Vale

30-Jul

Sun

TBC

UK Visitors: George Heriots 1X Girls U/18

Vygies Astro

AUGUST

Date

Day

Time

Event

Venue

02-Aug

Wed

15:00-17:00

Primary School Neighbourhood League commences

Vygies Astro

04-Aug

Fri

15:00-21:00

u/13 Inter zonal tournament B&C Teams

Hartlevale

05-Aug

Sat

08:00-12:00

u/13 Inter zonal tornament B&C Teams

Hartlevale

06-Aug

Sun

TBC

UK Visitors:  Loretto School 2 X Girls U/18

Vygies Astro

09-Aug

Wed

 

WOMEN'S DAY

 

SEPTEMBER

Date

Day

Time

Event

Venue

4-9 Sep

 

 

u/21 IPT

Potchefstroom

 ADMINISTRATION

CENTRAL HOCKEY CLUB

Cell:  084 800 0844

Email:  info@centralhockey.co.za